NEWS

FOOTBALL CLUB FINANCIAL STATEMENT: THE MAIN RULES AND FEATURES

The size and popularity of soccer, which has increased greatly in recent years, has initiated a process of regulation of football clubs: control rules, regulation of the legal form and formal obligations, particularly the preparation of financial statements.

The preparation of financial statements of soccer clubs, unlike “classic” companies, has some distinctive peculiarities:

  • the regulatory sources are prepared by the FIGC and they are the Internal Organizational Rules of the Football Federation (N.O.I.F.), the Unified Chart of Accounts and the Accounting Recommendations;
  • other regulatory sources are the Civil Code, from which certain rules specified by the FIGC may derogate, and international rules specified by UEFA or FIFA;
  • the administrative period coincides with the sports season: July 1-June 30.

The financial statements must consist of Balance Sheet, Income Statement, Cash Flow Statement and Explanatory Notes to the Financial Statements.

The typical items that characterise the Balance Sheet Assets are:

  • Intangible fixed assets: players’ registration rights, concessions, licences and trademarks;
  • tangible fixed assets: stadium, facilities, land, plant and machinery owned by the club.

Players’ registration rights correspond to the acquisition value of the player’s card, including costs related to the acquisition such as agent’s commissions, signing bonuses and bonuses; the account is entered in the balance sheet net of the amortisation fund, where the amortisation fund is the sum/accumulation of the amortisation made at the end of the period.

Trademarks are characterised by registered and protected property rights, such as, for example, logos, club colours, coat of arms, names and, more generally, distinctive club and brand rights.

The Income Statement, on the other hand, shows the following items:

  • VALUE OF PRODUCTION
    • Stadium revenues: tickets and season tickets;
    • Television rights;
    • Revenues from sponsor;
    • Merchandising;
    • Player trading assets: revenues from the loan of players and capital gains from the outright sale of players.
  • PRODUCTION COSTS
    • Personnel costs: players’ wages ad salaries;
    • Expenses: travel, transport, catering, scouting, youth sector, etc.;
    • Rent of stadium and sport facilities (if not owned);
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Player trading liabilities: capital losses from the outright sale of players and costs from the loan purchase of players;
    • Amortisation of players.

We can see how, in contrast to civil law provisions, football clubs record capital gains and capital losses in their ordinary operations, whereas for ‘typical’ companies they are extraordinary income/costs.

Let us now look at a clear example to understand how a purchase of a football player, its relative cost in the balance sheet and its possible future sale works.

In the example below, the player was purchased (assuming at the beginning of the accounting period) at a cost of EUR 55,000,000, including incidental expenses. A 5-year contract was signed, so the cost will be spread over several years: 55,000,000 / 5 = 11,000,000.

TAG COSTINCIDENTAL EXPENSES (agent fees)Contract durationAnnual amortisation
50,000,0005,000,000511,000,000

At the end of each year’s period we will write:

END OF PERIODPURCHASE COSTANNUAL AMMORTISATION (Income Statement)AMORTISATION FUNDPlayers’ registration rights (Balance Sheet)
N55,000,00011,000,00011,000,00044,000,000
N + 155,000,00011,000,00022,000,00033,000,000
N + 255,000,00011,000,00033,000,00022,000,000
N + 355,000,00011,000,00044,000,00011,000,000
N + 455,000,00011,000,00055,000,0000

Assume, for example, that the player is sold for 40,000,000 at the beginning of year N + 2. At the end of year N + 1, the player was worth 33,000,000 on the balance sheet, so the same value is carried forward to the beginning of year N + 2. Well, the difference of 7,000,000 (40,000,000 – 33,000,000) we will enter in the balance sheet in the Income Statement recording a revenue, more precisely a capital gain.

SALESBOOK VALUECAPITAL GAIN
40,000,00033,000,0007,000,000

To get an idea of the real size of the football industry, let us now analyse the balance sheets of the Serie A football clubs with their differences and peculiarities.

The figures refer to the 2022/2023 football season.

The costs do not only indicate the so-called ‘production costs’, but also include depreciation, provisions, write-downs, financial expenses and taxes; this method was used to better understand the derivation of profit.

CLUBINCOMECOSTNET PROFIT
ATALANTA195,4189,85,6
BOLOGNA117,32133,62-16,3
CAGLIARI69,772-2,3
EMPOLI81,685,6-4
FIORENTINA159,6179,1-19,5
FROSINONE*1,4818,24-16,76
GENOA116,9148,9-32
INTER425,5510,8-85,3
JUVENTUS507,7631,4-123,7
LAZIO153,3182,8-29,5
LECCE5958,20,8
MILAN404,5398,46,1
MONZA68,3128,6-60,3
NAPOLI359,2279,579,7
ROMA277379,7-102,7
SALERNITANA70,6100,2-29,6
SASSUOLO140,2147,2-7
TORINO101,1110,66-9,56
UDINESE126,2129,8-3,6
VERONA98,4110,1-11,7

*Balance sheet of Frosinone Calcio Srl (as at 30 June 2023). 18.08 million the assets of Together F.C. S.p.A. the holding company of the sports infrastructure branch. The company is 55% owned by PSC Gestione Partecipazioni S.r.l. and 45% by BS Holding S.p.A. Both companies are entirely owned by the Stirpe family. Together FC controls the Together Infrastrutture Sportive S.r.l. Società di Progetto which is the Company that manages the infrastructures used by Frosinone Calcio, such as the ‘Benito Stirpe – PSC Arena’ stadium and the ‘Cittadella dello Sport di Ferentino’.

The numbers speak for themselves: the football industry has a considerable turnover. The real issue, however, is how these clubs ‘burn through’ the huge turnovers from player sales, television rights, stadiums, merchandising and sponsors; the question is much debated and, as the most analytical balance sheets can suggest, cutting costs, particularly those related to player purchases and player salaries, is the key to long-term economic-financial sustainability. A further solution may be the inclusion of regulation of the sector through legal impositions in terms of budget quotients or spending capacity, although this route does not seem to be considered by the authorities. In fact, looking at the strategies of leagues, federations and international organisations (FIFA and UEFA), the key seems to be more towards increasing turnover than reducing costs: how? New competitions, such as the Nations League, the Club World Cup and the new format of the Champions League, may induce clubs to have higher revenues from television rights and to have the possibility of a larger budget, which suggests an ever-increasing increase in fees and salaries.

Sources:

  • Sole24ore
  • Calcio e Finanza
  • Ufficio camerale (online site)
  • Economia e sport (blog)

By Alessandro Caldera

STADIUM SPONSORSHIPS: THE IMPACT OF NAMING RIGHTS

Stadium sponsorships have become increasingly important in the world of sports in recent years. These changes, thanks also to the increasing visibility and commercialization of the sports world, represent a strategy to generate greater profit for sports clubs and greater visibility for sponsoring companies.

The central aspect of this type of sponsorship is the phenomenon of “naming rights”, which means the right of a company to link its brand name to a stadium.

More and more brands are using this technique, such as Emirates, Allianz and Crypto.com, which have invested large sums to associate their name with sports facilities.

With this marketing ploy, unprecedented exposure is achieved: both during events and through television broadcasts, millions of fans see the name of the company associated with a sporting event, such as a match or a concert.

For example in 2021 the “Staples Centre”, home of the Los Angeles Lakers and Clippers, has been renamed “Crypto.com Arena” in a $700 million naming rights deal, for a period of time of 20 years.

Stadium sponsorships offer tangible benefits for companies. First, return on investment is often measurable through increased brand awareness and consumer interest. Brand presence at high-profile sporting events can increase customer trust and loyalty. Studies show that spectators tend to positively perceive brands associated with emotional events, such as football matches or concerts.

In addition, sponsorships provide brand activation opportunities. Companies can use events to launch promotional campaigns, engage with fans and interact directly with the public.

As is often the case, stadium sponsorships have also faced criticism, despite the financial returns. Fans are often frustrated by the idea of ​​traditional stadium names being changed to sponsor-centric names. Selling naming rights can make club fans feel detached from the team’s traditional values, creating the opposite of the intended goal: more detachment. This growing tension between sporting passion and commercialization is the subject of fierce debate.

Furthermore, clubs need to be aware of the connection they want to create with the brand, as partnerships can have disastrous consequences if the associated brand is involved in scandals of any kind. It is therefore important that clubs choose their collaborations very carefully, not only in economic terms but also in terms of reputation.

In summary, stadium sponsorships are an ever-evolving phenomenon, with significant impacts for both companies and sports organizations. While they offer opportunities for visibility and economic growth, it is essential that these partnerships are managed with care and attention, taking into account the sensibilities of fans and sporting traditions. Only through a balanced approach can we ensure a future in which business and sporting passion can coexist in harmony, creating added value for all parties involved.

Article made by: Paolo Zalum

AMID BANNED ARMBANDS AND FAKE FANS: WELCOME TO DOHA

Between England and Spain’s goal fests, Morocco and Croatia’s goalless draw, Qatar’s lackluster debut, and the shocking defeats of Germany and Argentina, one element has remained constant throughout this World Cup: controversy. 

For months, if not years, major media outlets worldwide have been shedding light on the troubling issues behind awarding the World Cup to Qatar. From corruption within FIFA to the tragic, unquantifiable death toll of workers building the tournament’s infrastructure, the event has been shrouded in shadows. Leaving these broader themes aside for a moment, this article focuses on more recent and less widely debated developments. 

At the start of the tournament, FIFA threatened sanctions for any team captains wearing the rainbow armband in support of the LGBTQ+ community during matches. The penalty? A yellow card. Many European federations were forced to reconsider, worried about jeopardizing their players’ tournament prospects due to suspension risks after two yellow cards. However, these federations did not shy away from criticizing the decision. 

One of the most striking responses came on November 23, before Germany’s match against Japan. The German team posed for their official pre-match photo with all 11 players covering their mouths—a powerful and symbolic image. The German Football Association shared the photo on Twitter, stating: 

“With our captain’s armband, we wanted to embody the values of diversity and mutual respect. […] This isn’t about making a political statement; human rights are non-negotiable. […] Banning the armband is equivalent to silencing us.”

This act, coupled with German Interior Minister Nancy Faeser wearing the controversial armband in the VIP box, delivered a sharp rebuke to FIFA and its president Gianni Infantino. Notably, English ex-footballer Alex Scott also wore the armband on air as a BBC commentator days earlier. 

Another contentious aspect surrounding this World Cup concerns the fans—or lack thereof. Social media has been abuzz with videos of “fake fans,” allegedly hired (some reports claim for payment) to parade in support of various teams. On November 22, La Repubblica described encountering a group of young men on the metro, all wearing mismatched gear—scarves, capes made of flags, and counterfeit jerseys representing four different teams. They spoke the same language and likely hailed from India or Nepal, regions from which much of Doha’s labor force is drawn. 

Despite these attempts to create a lively atmosphere, the World Cup seems devoid of real fans. Streets and bars near stadiums often appear deserted, and stadiums themselves rarely seem full, despite official attendance figures claiming otherwise. The emptiness is visible even on TV broadcasts, with glaringly vacant seats contradicting FIFA’s statistics. 

So, the question arises: was all this really necessary? 

By Rodolfo Bianchini 

IS THE CR7 ENTERPRISE STILL DECISIVE ON THE PITCH?

Cristiano Ronaldo has recently surpassed 500 million followers on Instagram, becoming the first person on Earth to break the half-billion mark and further solidifying his position as the most influential individual in the world. For over a decade, Ronaldo has been a living enterprise, moving millions of euros with every decision he makes. His media impact is unparalleled: every word he utters is analyzed and debated, every mistake amplified, and every brilliant play either normalized or labeled as ordinary. 

On the other hand, his on-field performances have been declining for the past year, hinting at the possible end of an era that saw him compete in countless battles against one of football’s other greatest talents. 

Adding to the tension are recent controversies surrounding Ronaldo: contentious interviews, the termination of his contract with Manchester United, and social media videos suggesting friction with both teammates and fellow national team members. These issues could potentially affect his performances for Portugal at the World Cup. 

In his most recent stints with Juventus and especially Manchester United, it has become evident that signing Cristiano Ronaldo no longer guarantees the desired results. The football world is thus witnessing a relatively new scenario: a player acquired and paid for more due to his brand and off-pitch benefits than for the tangible impact he can still deliver on the field. While Ronaldo is not the first player whose signing can generate substantial off-field gains, he is undoubtedly the one who has mastered this dynamic the most. The boost he provides to the brand of any club he joins, simply by his presence, remains unmatched. 

However, the growing difficulty in finding a top-level club willing to sign him highlights that he is no longer seen as the decisive player he once was. In fact, despite maintaining a respectable average of at least one goal every two matches, he is often labeled as the cause of his teams’ struggles or as an obstacle to the development of younger players, who may feel overshadowed by his imposing figure. 

To conclude, this article does not aim to declare the end of the CR7 era or dismiss him as a spent force. However, doubts about his ability to make a significant impact at the highest level are legitimate—and justified given his age. These doubts might even be the first signs of humanity shown by an athlete who has otherwise consistently flirted with perfection. 

By Andrea Dapavo 

THE CRAZY INSURANCE POLICIES FOR THE WORLD CUP: A £22 BILLION TREASURE 

Amid the scorching Qatari desert and a relentless storm of criticism, the first winter World Cup in football history finally begins. This most unusual tournament kicks off with its two greatest stars, Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo, finding themselves in surreal situations just days prior: the former collapses with his Albiceleste against a Saudi powerhouse, while the latter remains clubless just two days before debuting with Portugal. 

Meanwhile, during the reigning champions France’s first outing, only nine minutes into the game and following Australia’s opening goal, an unnatural knee movement forces Lucas Hernández off the field in tears, sparking fears and leaving everyone on edge, even in Munich. 

“Rupture of the anterior cruciate ligament in the right knee,” reads the official statement from the French federation. A piece of news that, despite the victory, sours the mood—not so much for the French supporters as for Bayern Munich, who won’t see their player back before the 2023/24 season and will need to find an adequate replacement in the winter transfer market. 

The issue of national team injuries has always sparked debate and often led to clashes between clubs and federations. To address this, FIFA, especially for a mid-season World Cup, established coverage for injuries sustained during national team duty through the Club Protection Programme. 

Given the numerous risks associated with professional athletes’ activities, the insurance company Lloyd’s has, for years, specialized in the sports insurance business. The firm underwrites individual insurance contracts reaching staggering sums, around £150 million, covering injuries and health policies for players. Specifically, Lloyd’s evaluates policies based on parameters like the ever-growing salaries in football, record club revenues, and significant sponsorship deals of individual players. 

Following the Covid pandemic and a World Cup held at the peak of the season, the sports insurance business has continued its exponential growth. This market appears to align with the development of the professional sports industry, which, according to Dbrs Morningstar, is expected to reach $600 billion in revenues by 2025, with an annual growth rate of about 8%. 

Taking Lucas Hernández’s Tuesday evening injury as an example, the policy aims to mitigate the financial impact of his prolonged unavailability. Beyond the burden of his “modest” €18 million net salary on the club’s budget, the Bavarian sporting director Salihamidžić will inevitably need to make an expensive move in the January transfer window to replace him.

Lloyd’s analyses also reveal another interesting fact: the average insurable value for players aged 18–24 is £32 million, compared to £12 million for those over 31. This is hardly comforting news for Bayern Munich after the injury to the 26-year-old Frenchman. 

Focusing on Qatar 2022, the total insurable value of the entire tournament, at £22 billion, highlights the extraordinary growth of this sector. This figure dwarfs the £6.2 billion recorded during the 2014 World Cup and reflects the exponential increase in football-related salaries, sponsorships, and revenues, justifying the staggering insurance policy values. 

Finally, as reported by Milano Finanza, it is intriguing—and almost prophetic—that Lloyd’s, using the highest estimated insurable value for each national team, has developed a model to predict the tournament winner based on individual team performances. 

Having correctly forecasted the winners in 2014 and 2018—Germany and France, respectively—this time, with an insurable value of £3.17 billion, England emerges as the favorite. 

So, the inevitable question arises: is it coming home?

By Luca D’Addario 

Sito web creato con WordPress.com.

Su ↑